In Memoriam

We note with sadness the passing of these classmates, colleagues and friends. Starting with the fall 2013 issue of the Dental Alumni News, we are posting a fuller accounting of their lives in pages linked by graduation year, which include links to online sources for those who would like to view or post in a memorial guestbook.

The memoria are listed by graduation year and then alphabetically.

Class of 1950
Bacon
Bolton
Conley
Drescher
McLaughlin
Miller
McNeal
Nelson
Peterson

Class of 1951
Adams
Anderson, H
Anderson, R
Beasley
Canfield
Rose
Strom

Class of 1952
Christianson
Harrison
Hurd
Johnson
McVey
Miller
Sahlin
Zech

Class of 1952 (Dental Hygiene)
Wagner

Class of 1952 (Orthodontics)
Bolton
Kemp

Class of 1952 (Restorative)
Morrision

Class of 1953
Haug
Iverson
Lund
Olson
Peterson
Pihl
Oswald
Overby
Werlich

Class of 1954
Dyer
Ferg
Hatcher
Holmes
Hoerster
Kelly
MacGeorge
McDougall
Raisler
Ruff
Smead
Stamey

Class of 1954 (Orthodontics)
Van Dyke

Class of 1955
Barclay
Clark
Ehret
Evans
Lowry
Schultz

Class of 1956
Calahan
Hayes
Mar
Meyer
Reichelt

Class of 1956 (Dental Hygiene)
Tronquet

Class of 1956 (Orthodontics)
Esposito

Class of 1957
Bales
Bingham
Gusa
Jacobson
Nixon
Pierce
Van Derschelden
Warr

Class of 1958
Archer
Bluher
Brummitt
Jorgensen
Judd
Nugent
Quigley
Strom
Vance

Class of 1958 (Orthodontics)
Wise

Class of 1958 (Grad Pros)
Warnick

Class of 1959
Beaulieu
Dugger
Gourley
Pulliam
Thompson
Wilcox

Class of 1959 (Orthodontics)
Pihl
Richardson

Class of 1960
Bates
Bingham
Boyden
Decker
Cleaver
Gill
McLean
Solhaug

Class of 1960 (Prosthodontics)
Smith

Class of 1961
Campbell, F
Campbell, R
Filion
Merrill
Rolla
Stoddard
Webber

Class of 1962
Borgman
Culver

Class of 1962 (Periodontics)
Hall

Class of 1963
Caldwell
Duoos
Gage
Patelli
Richards
Rosendahl
West

Class of 1963 (Dental Hygiene)
Wilson

Class of 1963 (Orthodontics)
McNeal
Zech

Class of 1964
Chatalas

Class of 1964 (Orthodontics)
Carstens
Decker
MacGeorge

Class of 1964 (Pediatric Dentistry)
Bennett

Class of 1965
Bingham
Bruhn
Henrichsen
Holm
Kitamoto
Milan

Class of 1966
Cloward
McCallum
Riehl

Class of 1966 (Periodontics)
Pearson

Class of 1967
Bartroff
Grubb
MacFarlane
Thrall

Class of 1967 (Fixed Prosthodontics)
Colman

Class of 1968
Hamada
Martin
Nakagawa
White

Class of 1968 (Pediatric Dentistry)
Culver

Class of 1968 (Orthodontics)
Merrill

Class of 1970
Smith

Class of 1970 (GPR)
Anderson, Marc

Class of 1971
Collier
Walsh

Class of 1972
Bogachus
Mauerman
Nieder
O’Connor
Soltero

Class of 1973
Benner
Holmes

Class of 1973 (Prosthodontics)
Wical

Class of 1974
Bethel
Fitzgerald
Gale

Class of 1974 (Periodontics)
Carlson

Class of 1975
Holm

Class of 1976
Giswold

Class of 1976 (Prosthodontics)
Bryant
Choy

Class of 1977
Sapp

Class of 1977 (Oral Medicine)
Soltero

Class of 1978
Brazeau
Hungate

Class of 1979
Anderson
Berne
Jacobsen
Nourse

Class of 1980
Paxton

Class of 1980 (Orthodontics)
Taylor

Class of 1980 (Pediatric Dentistry)
Anderson, Marc

Class of 1981
Hill

Class of 1981 (Endodontics)
Goll

Class of 1981 (GPR)
Paxton

Class of 1981 (Grad Pros)
Goll

Class of 1982 (GPR)
Hill

Class of 1983
Rumberg
Stewart

Class of 1983 (Periodontics)
Lim

Class of 1984
Taylor

Class of 1986 (Orthodontics)
Carlson

Class of 1987
Aleinikoff

Class of 1991
Laurin

Class of 1991 (Grad Pros)
Ness

Class of 1995 (OMS)
Leighty

Class of 1996
Moldver

Class of 2002 (Periodontics)
Burgan